Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Outlined below is the Privacy Policy for Get Active Victoria.

The Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions (the department) values the privacy of every individual’s personal information and is committed to protecting the privacy of personal and health information in compliance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001.

PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR SIGNING UP

The personal information on the registration form is collected by the department to register you to the Get Active Victoria initiative and provide you with our e-communications. You can subsequently opt-out of receiving this. Your personal information will also be de-identified, aggregated and used to help us evaluate how effective the campaign has been in engaging with the community. If you do not provide the information requested, you will not be registered.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to anyone including our partners, except data entry, information technology and mailing companies involved with Get Active Victoria. By registering you are giving consent to your personal information being used to provide you with fitness tools and resources, email updates, tips and advice as part of Get Active Victoria.

You can request access to your personal information by contacting the department foi@ecodev.vic.gov.au

GENERAL PRIVACY INFORMATION

This privacy statement gives details about how your personal information will be handled by the department when you access and interact with this website and with the department’s Get Active Victoria web presences on Facebook and Instagram.

When linking to other websites or web services from the Get Active Victoria website, such as Facebook or Instagram, the department recommends that you read the terms of use for that website or web service, including any terms and conditions relating to the handling of your personal information by the website or web service.

The department may update this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes to this privacy statement will be published on the Get Active Victoria website.

Information on this page:

  • Collection of personal and health information
  • Collection of data for statistical and administration purposes
  • Use and disclosure of personal and health information
  • Security
  • Cookies
  • Web statistics data collection
  • Access and correction
  • More information and privacy contact details

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND HEALTH INFORMATION

The types of personal and health information that the department collects through this website and it’s Get Active Victoria web presences on Facebook and Instagram include:

  • your name, email address, telephone number, IP address and other contact or identification detail
  • the content of any online application, enquiry, submission, subscription, survey, registration form, or complaint that you submit to this website or the department’s Get Active Victoria web presences on Facebook and Instagram
  • the content of any other solicited or unsolicited electronic communication that you send to this website or the department’s Get Active Victoria presences on Facebook and Instagram
  • any registration information that you provide to this website or the department’s Get Active Victoria web presences on Facebook and Instagram
  • the content of any comments that you post to or otherwise make available on this website or the department’s Get Active Victoria web presences on Facebook and Instagram
  • the content of any forum topics or replies that you submit through this website or the department’s Get Active Victoria web presences on Facebook and Instagram
  • metadata relating to any electronic communications that you send to this website or the department’s Get Active Victoria web presences on Facebook and Instagram, such as your electronic address, time and date sent, time and date received, unique message identification, message type, message length, etc.
  • any other information that you provide to or make available on this website or the department’s Get Active Victoria web presences on Facebook and Instagram
  • all of the department’s records are governed by retention and disposal standards issues by the Public Record Office Victoria. All data and information will be stored on secure databases in Australia. As per the record management classification, all data and information will be retained after 7 years from the date of registration. After this time, data will be destroyed as per the Public Records Office Victoria guidelines.

COLLECTION OF DATA FOR STATISTICAL AND ADMINISTRATION PURPOSES

The department uses web analytics software to collect information about usage statistics for this website and the department’s Get Active Victoria web presences on Facebook and Instagram.

This information is not used by the department to identify you or match with any of your personal information.

The following anonymous information may be automatically recorded for statistical and system administration purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited
  • your operating system
  • the device you are using
  • the type of browser you are using

To the extent that any collected data could make you identifiable, the department will not attempt to identify you from such data unless necessary for the investigation of unlawful activity or otherwise permitted under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL AND HEALTH INFORMATION

Protecting your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our business activities. We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform these functions.

The department will use or disclose personal information that we collect from you only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or
  • for a secondary purpose related or if the information is sensitive information directly related to the primary purpose for which the information was collected and which you would reasonably expect, or
  • with your consent, or
  • for uses required or authorised by law, or
  • for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 or Health Records Act 2001

Subject to the requirements of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001, the department may need to disclose personal and health information which it collects to:

  • the department’s service providers which provide website, archival, auditing, professional advisory, banking, mail house, delivery, recruitment, call centre, technology, research, utility, security, electronic payment or application processing services
  • organisations acting on your behalf, for example, your solicitor or interpreter

We will remove personal information where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever the department collects, discloses or uses it.

SECURITY

The department has implemented technology and security policies to protect the personal and health information which it collects through this website and the department’s Get Active Victoria web presences on Facebook and Instagram. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. While the department strives to protect such information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted and you do so at your own risk. If you are concerned about providing sensitive information to the department, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Any information which you post on this website and the department’s Get Active Victoria web presences on Facebook and Instagram may be accessible to third parties who may use your information for unauthorised purposes. You acknowledge and agree that the department is not responsible for any such use or disclosure.

The department will take reasonable steps to remove personal and health information from its system where it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected or any other purpose (including archiving) which is permitted in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 or Health Records Act 2001. Even where the department removes your information from its records, it may remain on external servers indefinitely.

COOKIES

The department’s websites may use cookies for certain services. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. Cookies can provide various types of information, depending on how they are used. This may include information about a user’s identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. Cookies are not used to identify you or record any of your personal information.

Users may set their browser to identify the presence of cookies and to give them the option of accepting or rejecting them. However, a website or web application may not function fully if you disallow cookies.

WEB STATISTICS DATA COLLECTION

The department uses web analytics software to collect usage statistics for its websites. This information is not used by the department to identify you or match your identity with any of your personal information.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

The department relies upon you to ensure that any personal or health information that you provide to, or make available on this website and the department’s Get Active Victoria web presences on Facebook and Instagram is accurate, current, complete and relevant. The department also relies upon you to advise it of any changes to such personal or health information.

You can request access to your personal information directly without the need to make a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

However, there are situations where it will not be appropriate to provide such access and you will be required to make a formal request under the Freedom of Information Act 1982, for example where providing access would compromise the privacy of another person.

If you would like access to your personal information, please contact the department at foi@ecodev.vic.gov.au

MORE INFORMATION AND PRIVACY CONTACT DETAILS

For further information about the handling of personal and health information by the department please contact:

Privacy
Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions
Email: foi@ecodev.vic.gov.au
Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner
Email: enquiries@ovic.vic.gov.au
1300 006 842
www.ovic.vic.gov.au

Last updated: September 3, 2020 at: 5:11 pm